Twin Rose
Software
Constructing a Better Game
Home
Products
Downloads
RPG Store
About Us
Web Design
Contact
Forum
Privacy Info
Affiliate Info
Privacy Statement
Last updated on 2/1/03

Twin Rose Software has created this privacy statement in order to disclose our information gathering and dissemination practices for this Web site, www.multiweave.com/trose (aka twinrose.net) and to demonstrate its commitment to our usersí privacy. This policy covers only information that is collected through this Web site, and does not cover information that may be collected through software downloaded from the site. Upon reading this privacy statement, you will know:

  1. What personally identifiable information Twin Rose Software collects.
  2. What personally identifiable information third parties collect through the Web site.
  3. What organization collects the information.
  4. How Twin Rose Software uses the information.
  5. With whom Twin Rose Software may share user information.
  6. What choices are available to users regarding collection, use and distribution of the information.
  7. What types of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under Twin Rose Software control.
  8. How users can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Twin Rose Software's Privacy Statement

Twin Rose Software is the sole owner of the information collected on www.multiweave.com/trose. Twin Rose Software will only share your information with outside parties in ways that are described in this privacy statement or if we are required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law, cooperate with law enforcement agencies, or comply with a legal process served on our Web site

How is information collected and used?

Ordering
Purchases via RPGNow.com, RPGShop.com, eMetrix and RegNow are made through their sites via the 'buy now' buttons and links on our Web site. The information gathered on those sites is subject to the privacy policy for the specific site. Purchases can be made from this site via PayPal or by mail. In the process of ordering, a customer might provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill customerís orders. If we have trouble processing an order, the information is used to contact the customer.

Gift Registry
As a service to our customers, we subscribe to and offer the use of The Organized Gift Registry. The gift registry can be found at http://www.organizedregistry.com. The information gathered on that site is subject to the registry's privacy policy which supports COPPA and maintains three protection levels from which the user chooses.

Contacting Us
At various places throughout the site you can contact us via email forms. We read and respond to each message as quickly as possible. This information is used to respond directly to your questions or comments. Some information is filed for later review to be used to improve the site or the product while some is discarded. Personal information is only shared with others with your explicit permission.

Third Party Advertising
Some of the ads appearing on our site are simply links back to a third party site. The third party does not track any information via any means through those ads. We use an application, phpAdsNew, to track the number of times an ad is clicked from our site. No personal information is collected nor is the information non-personal information linked to any personal information later.

Some of the ads appearing on our site do so through banner exchanges. Information such as the number of views for an ad and/or the number of clicks on the ads are tracked by the third party advertisers but no personal information is collected nor is it linked to personal information later.

This privacy statement does not cover the information collected by the third parties. For more information, contact the third parties or view their privacy policies linked below:

  1. The AtFantasy Banner Exchange
  2. The RPG Host Banner Exchange
  3. The Fantasy Herald Button Exchange
  4. The RPG Gateway Button Exchange

Links
The Twin Rose Software Web site contains links to other Web sites. We encourage you to visit these Web sites to learn more about their online privacy practices. Please note that these Web sites' privacy policies may differ from those of Twin Rose Software. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of any Web site you may visit.

Logs and Statistics
Like most standard Web site servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track userís movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. None of these statistics are linked to personally identifiable information. We use a tracking utility called PPHLogger that uses log files to analyze user movement. This information is currently stored on our server and is used to improve the site.

Recommend Site to a Friend
If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friendís name and email address as well as their name and email address. Twin Rose Software will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the site. Twin Rose Software stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email or trouble-shooting problems associated with the referral service. After a time, roughly 30 days, this information is discarded.

Forums
We use our own forum system though an application called W-Agora. The public forums do not require you to become a registered user in order to post a message. The user can choose to register which includes providing an email address and can also choose to subscribe to the forums by email. The email addresses provided in registration are available to the public through links allowing private email responses to messages. If they choose to become a member of the forum system, the email address is used to validate their user status.

Use of "real name" is optional and no other personal information is collected. At any time, a member can request to have his membership revoked. Any user who has posted can request that we remove any email address they provided in posted messages by email or by posting the request in the admin forum.

Cookies and IP information are used by the forum application to mark items as read so that new messages are readily identifiable when you return to the forums.

Polls
We include polls for both fun and to help us improve our site and products. The polls use cookies and/or record IP addresses to insure that people do not vote more than once. No personal information is collected nor is the information that is collected linked to personal information later.

D&D Character Quiz
This quiz is included purely for fun. It does not collect any information at all. All results are discarded immediately.

Sharing
We do not share personal information with any third parties.

Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information
If a userís personally identifiable information changes (such as zip code, phone, email or postal address), or if a user no longer desires our service, we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate usersí personally identifiable information. This can usually be done by emailing our Customer Support at twinrose contact form. [Or, contact us by postal mail at the address listed below].

Twin Rose Software
7953 Ne Pegasus Lane
Kingston, WA †98346

Security
This Web site takes every precaution to protect our usersí information. When users submit sensitive information via the Web site, their information is protected both online and off-line. If users have any questions about the security at our Web site, users can send an email to the Webmaster at webmaster contact form.

Notification of Changes
If we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection through this Web site, we will notify you via email. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already collected through our site, we will post a prominent notice on our web site notifying users of the change.


 © Copyright 2001-2023, Twin Rose Software. All rights reserved. Legal notices and information. Privacy Policy. Privacy Info For Parents. Labelled with ICRA. Labeled with SafeSurf. ICCS Certified as child safe by the United Federation of ChildSafe Web Sites. PayPal Verified Designed by Multiweave

Arcana Exchange